QUESTION

Is it too late for me to hire a lawyer

Asked on Jan 07th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
Hired a lawyer due to my accident March was a year he messed up I let him know he messed up when he dropped me is it too late for me to hiring a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Defense Litigation Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
1 Award
The statute of limitations to sue another party for an automobile accident is typically 2 years, so if March 2018 was one year, you should still have several weeks to timely file suit.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2019 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters