QUESTION

Is it too late to do anything with my injury if it happened early this year?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I fell at Disney 2/23/2016. It was at night after fireworks, was very dark no lighting, broke 2 fingers and twisted another. They healed, but were left crooked and some strength lost in my right hand. I am right handed. My hand is tight, went through therapy and was told could do no more.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That statute of limitations in that type of case is 4 years from the date of the accident, do it is not too late.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You still have time. Was it reported at Disney? What caused your fall?
Answered on Aug 04th, 2016 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters