QUESTION

is it too late to investigate a case regarding supposed suicide in jail in nj from 4 years ago?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Wrongful Death - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Father of my daughters supposedly hung himself shortly after being incarcerated with an immigration detainer. I had hired a lawyer who did nothing and told me to see another lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It may not be too late.   If the other lawyer did not do anything on the case, you may still have time.  The timing starts to run from when you knew, or should have known that there was a problem.  you should seek out a personal injury attorney as soon as possible on behalf of your daughter, who has the claim against her father's estate for the wrongful death.  you will have to become the admininstrator of his estate, and will prosecute the claim as the mother of his child.  Goodluck. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters