QUESTION

Is it too late to obtain legal representation two months after the accident?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got into a major car accident, not my fault. I went to the ER but did not follow up with my primary care doctor until now, 2 months later. I'm in a lot of pain in my hip.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It is not too late to seek legal representation in connection with your accident claim. Illinois has a two-year limit (Statute of Limitations) for filing a lawsuit for an injury claim, although you generally would not want to wait that long to contact an attorney. It is significant in your case that you went to the emergency room after the accident.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters