QUESTION

Is it too late to pursue her home owner’s insurance company for fees and compensation if I was hurt a week ago?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was badly injured on my head one week ago at a friend’s house by a shelf. I didn't receive medical attention and now am experiencing head migraines and aches to my neck and back.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Of course it is not too late. Neck symptoms may not show up for a week or two after the incident, but it does make it harder for insurance adjusters to accept as being related to the incident.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
No it is not too late if you were injured due to the negligence of a property owner. However, there are certain questions that need to be asked, and answered. I am sorry I cannot be more specific because I need to know your specific circumstances to be more specific in your case.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at Gertz & Laurie
Update Your Profile
You have 2 years from the date of loss to pursue a personal injury claim. The injuries must be related to the incident.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
It's not necessarily too late. Call an attorney to discuss specifics.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You have 2 years post incident to file suit for personal injuries that are causally related to the incident. However, the longer you wait to get treatment the better the defense argument that your need for medical care was not the result of this incident, but something else. You want to get medical treatment as soon as possible so your injury can be documented and treated.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters