QUESTION

Is it too late to talk with a lawyer if I got hurt on January 1, 2014?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
They put me back to work June 1, 2015 to see if I could handle the work and I am unable to work. I hurt my arm, neck and back when I got put back to work. I went to see my doctor over my pain and he is saying it’s a new injury so I contacted my employer and he refuses to give me a paper to file a new claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
In WV, you have up to two years from the date of the injury to file a lawsuit, but the earlier, the better. The closer you get to that deadline, the more difficult it will be to prove your case. Witnesses and evidence can "disappear" and many of the best personal injury lawyers will be reluctant to take a case at the last minute.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters