QUESTION

Is it true that a medical settlement/offer is usually 3x the medical bills at the time of an auto accident?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It used to be that in an automobile accident case, if you wanted to settle, you would try to settle in the area of 3 times the medical bills, if there was no permanent injury or lost wages. Adjustors nowadays are not necessarily following that rule and will only settle for much less.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters