QUESTION

Is it true that I can only get fair market value for my car so that I would still have to finish paying loan and be left without a car?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
Guy ran red light. Admitted fault. Car was totaled. Offer from his insurance is less than payoff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   Yes.  It is true that the insurance company is only required to pay you fair market value for the damage to your vehicle even though it was the other driver's fault.  However, if you were injured in the accident, you would be entitled to be compensated for your reasonable medical expenses, lost wages, pain and suffering, and any permanent impairment.  Check with your own insurance company to be sure you don't have GAP insurance, which would cover the difference between what you owe on the vehicle and the fair market value.   Chip Clark
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters