QUESTION

is it true that if on police report that if put as car one u are the person that did not cause accidentt??

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
If you are put down as car 2 they are putting you as the one responsible for the auto wreck??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not necessarily. If the police believe you are at fault they usually note you were cited in the space "citation" and also mention it in the narrative description of the accident.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters