QUESTION

Is it worth going to court to sue for 8000 for someone totalling your car that was at fault.the 8000 is to try and replace s car that git a very low s

Asked on Jan 04th, 2023 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Neighbor drove car wrecklessly head on into another car on a 39 Mph one lnae street
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its a tough call because there is no separate claim to add on legal fees in a third party claim, i.e. against the at fault party. That stated, you need to first start with thier insurance carrier as Florida requires a minimum of $10,000.00 in property damage liability insurance that should cover the damages described. If they have no insurance and you don't have collision - you are likely stuck. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2023 at 1:50 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters