QUESTION

Is it worth my time to pursue legal action against my landlord?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The other day I was walking down the stairs at my apartment. One of the steps gave way, and I tweaked my knee. I don't think its serious, but a little concerned if I complain that she will kick me out.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You weigh the seriousness of the injury and decide.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She cannot kick you out by reporting a hazard on the property. You injury is to small to do anything legally.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You'll have to decide that for yourself. First, you should consider that you have to prove the landlord was negligent in order to have a claim. You have to show that step was a hidden hazard that the landlord knew or should or should have known about and failed to fix it, or guard or warn you against it.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
What is a "tweak" worth in court? $100? Will cost you that just to file.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
You should get your knee examined right away to determine what injury you sustained before you decide how you want to proceed. Next, you should take many photographs of the broken step and hang on to them in case the injury is significant enough to warrant the bringing forth of a claim. Also, you should report the incident to the landlord so that there is a record of the incident causing the injury in event that you do pursue a claim. In the event that you do decide to make a claim, then you should interview attorneys to represent you because you will likely get a far better result with the assistance if counsel than you would without an attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't think it would be a good idea unless you're looking at substantial injuries to your kneed, otherwise if your landlord ejects you, it may cost you more to move than you'd get from your landlord for your injuries.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters