QUESTION

Is my apartment complex responsible if I had a slip & fall in my unrepaired bathroom where water leaked from the apartment upstairs down into my unit?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Georgia
More details to this question:
The apartment's maintenance was told numerous times about this leak and they did not fix it. It kept getting worse and finally enough water came down from my ceiling causing me to take a bad fall when I went to use my bathroom. They never asked me any questions or asked how I was doing. I had to go to the ER and to my primary care doctor a lot. He says that I need a pain management doctor. This happened Oct. 2012, etc. Alternate number 478-289-9301.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they very well may responsible. There will be liability issues to overcome and there is no guarantee, but a property owner is very often liable for injuries in a scenario like this. You should talk with a personal injury lawyer for further advice.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters