QUESTION

Is my child's father entitled to any of the settlement if we are not married?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
If I sue a hospital and the child's father and I are not married, is he entitled to any of the settlement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
If your child is still alive then the proceeds go to the child and probably will be held by the court or in a trust for the benefit of the child. If you pay the costs of the litigation then you can be reimbursed for those expenses out of the judgement or settlement. A parent is not entitled to benefit from a child's injuries, the child is.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters