QUESTION

Is my employer responsible for the medical bills? Why?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have worked at an overnight dog kennel for about a year. I was working when a very violent fight broke out between two dogs. I got a serious bite when one of the dogs bit my arm and would not let go until it was all over. I have very deep punctures and maybe even tendon damage. I cannot remember exactly what I signed when I started the job, but should the kennel pay for my medical bills?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, you have a claim for workers comp benefits. See a lawyer who specializes.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may file a L&I claim. A doctor can determine how bad the arm was injured and the treatment required.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
The employer is required to provide worker's compensation insurance which covers medical expenses and wage loss. Call the Montana Department of Labor in Helena if your employer refuses to file a claim.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to a workers compensation board certified attorney. You should be covered regardless of what you may have signed.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Of course the employer should pay. Your principal remedy is a Workers Compensation claim. Ask the employer to notify its WC insurer. If she/he/it will not, definitely consult a Workers Comp. lawyer.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are an employee (as opposed to being an independent contractor), your employer is responsible for injuries that occur "in the course and scope of the employment." So make a claim for workers compensation. If there is any dispute, then get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The bills should be paid by the workers compensation insurer for your employer, since this was a work-related injury.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
More than likely the Alabama Worker's Compensation Act applies and your employer owes the bills and will owe all medical bills related to your injuries for life. If the Dr. has you off work, they will owe you comp for that time until you reach maximum improvement in your condition (the point at which you won't get any better; you might get worse, but you won't get any better). If you have a permanent impairment rating to your arm, you will be entitled to permanent disability benefits for that. If the employer won't pay the bills, seek help through the Alabama Department of Labor or an experienced comp lawyer
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, it would generally be a worker's comp claim.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I can't believe there is more than one person asking the exact same question. Please see my previous answer and that of the other panelists. This is a worker's comp claim. Your employer is responsible to pay your medical bills because you are entitled to worker's comp benefits. Employers are required to have this coverage. This is nothing new.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the kennel owner carries workers comp insurance, then just tell your boss to turn it over to the workers compensation insurance company.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have an on the job injury, workers compensation law indicates your employer is to pay any wage loss and medical expenses. There are a few exceptions in the case of very few employees, folks not actually being employees, etc. Consult local counsel who regularly handled WC cases if the employer won't pay.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, and if they refuse, you can file a worker's compensation claim against them.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
You could file a workers comp claim with your employer. You could possible file an action also against the owner of the dog.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
This question has already been posted, and I sent an answer.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
The injuries will likely be paid through via the workers compensation system.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters