QUESTION

Is my friend liable for my medical bills if was bitten by their dog?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was invited to my friend’s house. When I arrived at their house, nobody answered the front door. I heard my friend’s voice in the backyard. I unlocked gate and entered the backyard. I called out to my friend letting them know I had arrived when there pit-bull attacked me. I was unaware that the said friend had this dog. I also later found out that this dog has previously bitten another person. I also have found out that the dog has never been vaccinated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Your friend is liable. Get his homeowners insurance information and file a claim.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters