QUESTION

Is my gym liable for my personal injury?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
Recently I was working out at the gym at my apartment when a piece of their equipment malfunctioned, due to lack of maintenance, and broke my two front teeth. These teeth cost me $4000 in dental work and lost time at work. The apartment acknowledges it was their fault (there was a camera in the gym and lots of pictures taken) but is trying to avoid reimbursing me for my dental work and lost time. They claim they are not liable because I signed a waiver saying that I work out at my own risk. My gym manager at my local community gym says this is false. That this only applies to you hurting yourself at your own doing. But if I am hurt because they failed to maintain their equipment, then they are at fault. Can I sue for my dental damages and lost work time?
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Based on the information you provided, I would recommend calling an attorney to discuss your options. While certain disclaimers can limit a person's ability to recover for some injuries, the disclaimer you discussed may not be applicable to your injury. If you need any additional information, please feel free to send me an email. I wish you the best of luck with your case. Thank you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue but maybe there is med-pay coverage that avoids the issue of liability and the waiver.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
He's correct. A waiver doesn't give them an excuse for not maintaining their own equipment and they are liable if that's what caused your injury and expenses. Consult a local negligence or personal injury attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
What a bad situation. I am so sorry that this happened. I would recommend that you at least speak with an attorney. There should be no charge. I wish you the best of luck & take care!
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
I think your gym manager hit the nail on the head, they cant escape their own liability by use of a waiver. You have every right to pursue your claim, including filing a lawsuit if necessary. They may contest that the equipment malfunctioned due to a lack of maintenance or any other reason for which they are liable, but that is a fact question for a judge or jury.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Failure of proper maintenance is a basis for liability of course. You say they admitted it. curious they would admit such a thing. Do you have it in writing. Do you have an expert to testify about lack of maintenance? Careful with waivers. Careful what you sign. I don't know what you signed. You can be liable for what is called contributory negligence if you did anything carelessly or negligently (basically the same word) yourself. So sue the you-know-whats. Ask for your medical /dental bills, your wage loss and ask for $25000 or so for pain and suffering. Your personal injury lawyer will know what to do. Follow his adv ice.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the waiver you signed it is difficult to advise whether you have a claim or not. Contact an attorney that provides free consultation to show a copy of the waiver, your photos and the medical/dental bills.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Daniel G. Hoarfrost
Update Your Profile
It seems to me that a failure to maintain their gym equipment would be considered negligent, so you should be able to sue them for whatever damages resulted from the injury.If you're suing a landlord, you are probably restricted to the one-year landlord-tenant statute of limitations.It sounds like your injury is fairly recent, so that shouldn't be a problem, but it's a factor you should keep in mind.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. Malfunctioning equipment is not released when you sign that waiver.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, I believe you can sue. Releases like the one you signed do not protect them from liability for their negligence. I would ask for the contact information from their insurance carrier.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Attorney serving Delray Beach, FL at Aronberg, Aronberg and Green, Injury Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes it is possible for you to have a case. What exactly went wrong with the equipment? Have you been in touch with your apartment complex? With their insurance company? You may want to talk to a lawyer PRIOR to talking to insurance company. Feel free to call me or email me.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Salem, OR at Howard W. Collins
Update Your Profile
Assume Oregon law applies: A waiver does not apply to the negligence, so if the landlord was negligent in maintaining the equipment, then you may have a cause of action for your damages, medical/dental costs, lost wages and pain and suffering. The value of this lawsuit will depend on the evidence that you refer to as showing the negligent maintenance.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spokane, WA at West Law Office
Update Your Profile
If there was a malfunction of the equipment due to lack of proper maintenance then you should have a claim. There should be premise liability insurance on the building which would cover an injury such as this. You should be able to collect medical bills, lost wages, and some pain and suffering.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you sure can. I would ask them for their liability insurance information, and you may be able to get reimbursed by their liability insurer without involving a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
You have presented a complicated personal injury fact scenario. It would be helpful to know where the accident happened as different states have different laws concerning these types of accidents. Virginia still adheres to the law of contributory negligence and this can be a problem in a case of this type. Of course, you can make a claim for your dental work and lost time, but more facts are needed to figure out liability issues. The waiver issue probably does not affect your claim as there is a responsibility to provide safe equipment. Of course, this assumes that the defect was not obvious and open.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
You might have signed a waiver. However, the specific terms of the waiver would determine what your rights would be. You need to have the waiver examined by an attorney to determine if you in fact gave up your right to sue. Also, an attorney would help you present your claim the best way, to maximize your recovery.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether the waiver is valid will depend on the facts of your case and the language in the waiver. You have a serious case and should consult an attorney that specializes in personal injury. I suspect that after an attorney contacts the gym and/or their insurance carrier they will be changing their tune. At this point they are probably trying to brush you off to see if you will just go away without a fight.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can. This shows how insurance companies will misrepresent the law to a claimant, hoping they will just go away.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You cannot waive claims for their negligence in advance. You still have a claim to pursue. Because some claims may fall under the Landlord-Tenant Act, it is critical that you speak with an attorney as soon as possible due to very short timelines for bringing a claim.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Under the facts you have given, yes, you probably have a viable claim against your landlord. Generally, waivers like the one you describe do not waive liability for a landlord's own negligence.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters