QUESTION

Is my husband at fault or the other guy and how do we know?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My husband was riding his motorcycle. A guy was tailgating him so he flipped the guy off, as my husband was turning onto a 1 lane rd the other guy sped around him slammed his brakes to a screeching halt, causing my husband to clip his fender and the bike to go down on top of him, then the guy sped off.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
It does not sound like your husband is at fault. You will however need to retain an attorney to get help. For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers. Recently CNN?s Anderson Cooper conducted an undercover investigation into these tactics. If you have any doubt that you will require the aid of an attorney to resolve your claim and or to be compensated adequately for your damages, we ask that you take a few minutes and review these four links below, in the order they appear.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like the other driver is at fault as the accident would not have occurred had he not unnecessarily stopped. But your husband should learn a lesson that it is foolish to irritate a car driver when he is on a motorcycle.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters