QUESTION

Is my lack of auto insurance a criminal or civil matter?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
If I was in an accident and did not have insurance, and was released by the police, could I be arrested at a later time or is this merely a civil matter concerning the vehicle I damaged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is both. You can be charged for failure to carry mandatory minimum on liability insurance. A lack of insurance can lead to suspension of your Driver License, You can be sued as an individual for damages caused.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters