QUESTION

Is my lawsuit limited to my medical expenses, or can i add compesatory& punittive damages as well?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
            In a typical auto injury case, the injured person is entitled to pursue compensation for their  past and future pain and suffering, past and future medical bills, past and future lost wages, and their loss of enjoyment of life. If the injuries are very serious and diminish the relationship with a married spouse, loss of consortium (physical and emotional intimacy and services) damages may be awarded to the spouse for those losses they have sustained stemming from your injuries. Finally, if the at-fault driver was intoxicated or was guilty of  grossly negligent behavior, punitive damages may also be awarded in a court of law.                     With each category of damages, however, there are complex laws  and trial court procedures that must be strictly followed in order to prove your  injuries in a court of law.    If you are unrepresented, there will be no one to advise you on the law and to ensure that you have met all your legal obligations -  any failure on your part to follow these strict rules will have an adverse impact  on your auto injury claim.   Remember, only those damages that can be proven in a court of law will be considered for compensation.   You don't need to go at this alone, because there is help available from qualified personal injury lawyers who offer free consultations to discuss your auto collision claim.    
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters