QUESTION

Is my lawyer allowed to have part of my uninsured motorist?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
My lawyer filed a lawsuit for the maximum coverage and already gets 40% of my, and now is trying to get money from my insurance through my under insured motorist
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Typically, contingency fee agreements with personal injury lawyers talk about "gross recovery" which would include any liability recovery from ANY source.  If your attorney is doing the work to secure compensation for you, arguably he/she should be entitled to a percentage of that recovery.  Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters