QUESTION

Is my lawyer required to pay my hospital bills out of my personal injury settlement before dispersing my funds?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My lawyer says they have to pay the hospital before dispersing funds to me. I want to take care of all medical bills so I know where all my money goes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends.  If the hospital filed a hospital lien on your case, then your lawyer has to satisfy the hopsital charges out of the settlement proceeds.  Your lawyer also has to pay any doctors or clinics who have a "Letter of Protection" in your case. Usually, your lawyer will try to negotiate these accounts so that you can maximize the net recovery in your pocket.  It is my goal to make sure that the client ends up with a higher dollar figure in their pocket than my fee.  Many times, I even lower my fee to accomplish this.   Here is an example of a typcial settlement disbursement that you can review.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters