QUESTION

Is my lawyer suppose to get 40% of my car property damages or just 40% from my bodiliy injury .I was told by them that they don't charge a fee

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was told that they want charge me a fee for my property damages just for my bodily injury but when they told me the total amount they change it and charge me 40% from both.Are they ale to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
Your employment agreement will say what the get a fee on for your case.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters