QUESTION

Is my lawyer supposed to pay me back for an injury?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
isn't my lawyer suppose to get me back pay as well as pain and suffering when settling my personal injury slip n fall case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on many things....liability for openers. Slip & fall cases are very difficult to prove liability in many instances, as you have to prove the landowners knew or should have known of the condition that caused your slip and fall, and the condition that caused your slip & fall should not have been easily observable by you. That's a tough burden. I would be willing to bet that your lawyer argued for all of the medical bills, lost wages and pain & suffering, but the insurance company probably argued you wouldn't win the trial, so your case got resolved somewhere between the best value of the case and losing the case altogether.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters