QUESTION

Is my mother a victim of medical malpractice?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Many years ago, my mother found out she had osteomyelitis. After she had a knee replacement in 2012 her osteomyelitis started to flare up. In August 2013 she had her first surgery. Followed by an amputation on September 3, 2013. From the end of August to the beginning of December she had a total of 8 surgeries. The doctor said that it wasn't necessary to remove the metal in her stump. All of the research that I have done says that with osteomyelitis all non-living microorganisms need to be removed or it will harbor the infection. During the last surgery, the doctor finally removed the metal and the infection is starting to become controlled.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It very well be malpractice. It's hard to say on limited information or without reviewing all of the medical records. I'd suggest that your mother consult with an attorney who handles medical malpractice. He or she will most likely be happy to obtain and review her medical records at no cost to you. Time limitations apply, so I'd recommend doing so without delay. Give me a call; I'd be happy to help.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to talk to an orthopedic surgeon because you do not understand osteomyelitis. I don't have time to explain it. You will need an orthopedic surgeon to testify that what happened was directly caused by what the surgeon did or failed to do.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
You need to speak to attorneys who handle medical malpractice suits. They would have the medical knowledge or have experts they can consult as to whether the treatment was appropriate or not. Personally, I would think that a piece of metal would not qualify as a micro-organism, but I am not an MD.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Who knows. This is a medical question not a legal one. A piece of metal is not a microorganism. Talk to a doctor and let him review the chart
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Pleas have a free conference with a med mal lawyer.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She needs to consult with a medical malpractice attorney. There is a 2 year statute of limitations in Florida so take immediate action.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of a medical expert to answer your question. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a local medical malpractice attorney. The answer depends on where you live and the level of expertise in the area.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to prove a medical malpractice case, a claimant must prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, resulting in an injury. A bad result is not enough, and if it is a "judgment call" by the doctor, there is no malpractice, even if the doctor made the wrong call. The first time I read your answer, I thought "no case". Then I read it again and I'm thinking "maybe". You will need to get all of your mother's medical records and have an expert witness review them. That will cost several thousand dollars and it might result in an answer that there was no malpractice. If the expert says there was malpractice, then it will cost tens of thousands of dollars and 2 to 5 years to see it through.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters