QUESTION

Is my son's high school required to pay unpaid medical bills from a school football injury?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My son was injured playing on his school's football team. My insurance only covered half of the medical bill. The schools supplemental insurance paid 125.00. We have a balance remaining of 1100.00. Shouldn't the school have to pay this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
You probably signed a waiver when he was enrolled in football and e also assumed the risk of injury when he decided to participate in football. It's doubtful a court would require a school to pay the $ 1,100.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters