QUESTION

Is running my credit legitimate or can I file charges against him for doing this?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have an ex brother in law who is a cop in NJ. My sister and him had a bad divorce due to him having an affair and leaving for a new family. Issue is that he has been running my credit and has my social security information, not sure how but every so often I get to find out that he runs it and checks up on me, my daughter, husband and sister. I am very upset and don't think this should be legal without person's consent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Contact the Three Credit Agencies, and explain to them what is going on. They can put a block on the file.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters