QUESTION

Is scratching a car in a parking lot considered an at-fault accident?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I am applying to police jobs and I need to know if I meet basic qualifications. I am worried that my scratching another car in a parking lot will disqualify me. (no more than one at fault accident in two years)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Causing damage to another person's vehicle is considered an at-fault accident in the state of Washington regardless of the amount of damage. It is not, however, considered criminal act unless it was a hit and run situation. It would be unlikely to affect one's qualifications in a police job or any other job.     This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters