QUESTION

Is she allowed to lie to me about when I was able to have money and if so what could I do about it?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have lawsuit money and my aunt told me that I had to turn 25 to be able to access this money. Recently, she came to me with a small amount of this money which makes me think she has had access all this time because I'm only 24.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Where is the paperwork to prove 1) that you are entitled to money, 2) when, 3) what amounts. The paperwork will tell all. If your aunt got your money, and she does not have authority to do so, then she is a thief.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on how and why she is holding it. Is it from a personal injury case?
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer on the facts, but no one should lie. Take the details to an attorney if you believe you were harmed.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
If you are the injured party, then you have the right to get the money. It sounds to me like it might be in a structured settlement. The policy of the structured settlement dictates the date of the payments.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters