QUESTION

Is small claims suit over a breach of contract worth even trying to sue over?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
On 7/29, I hired a person to replace my countertops with new laminate. The job was to be performed in 1 day on 8/05. He didn't start the job until 8/31 because of issues with the wrong counter being sent and then not enough to do the job. It took him 2 full days and still didn't complete the job. He said He'd be back on 9/5 to complete the job but never showed up. When I called him, he said that he had tried to call me but my number was changed. Words were spoken and he told me he wasn't going to finish the job and to sue him. The extra point to this is that he installed 2 different counters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Claims Court does not charge much for opening a case, and you do not need an attorney to present your case to the court. Whether it is worth your time is your decision. You can ask for damages that include a) all the money you paid to the defendant b) all the money you spent on materials c) the difference between the original contract price and the amount you ended up paying to have satisfactory counters d) all other losses you can prove (for example, the wages lost due to the need to be home at request of the defendant) Remember that Small Claims Court cannot award you more than $5000.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters