QUESTION

Is submitting my confidential information about my legal problem on this website advisable?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
What if I have a complaint about an attorney and it goes to that attorney? Or what if I was injured by the son of the attorney who receives this question? LawQA is not a lawyer, it's a corporation, so doesn't this Q&A system prevent my legal information from being private, confidential and privileged? How is this Q& A system legit?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds a little like you are a fellow looking for trouble. If you want free advise over the web there might be some risk. I don't know how it can be confidential and you be assured of anything.why don't you hire a lawyer if you think you have some legitimate claim
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Since you are not using your name, you have anonymity.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Q&A system is legit because we don't know your name and we don't know your location unless you mention it in your question detail. If you have a complaint about an attorney you can file a grievance with your local grievance committee, and you probably want to check first to see if it will get back to that attorney (it probably will, so that the attorney can respond) Other than that, contact a lawyer directly so that you can engage that lawyer to have a consultation that will be confidential and he/she can give you specific advice, which we can't do on this website. You may have to pay a consultation fee, but if your issue is that serious, then you should consider whether it is worth the cost.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are partly correct. If you submit your question to this Q&A site, it is not confidential. On the other hand, your identity is not reveled on the website. Also, when you submit a question, you do not have an attorney. whether you should submit a question to Law Q&A depends on your goals. If you want to anonymously submit a simple question and hopefully get a quick answer for free , the Law Q&A forum is a good option for you. If you want legal advice on a complex matter tailored specifically to you situation, it would be better to make an appointment to consult with your own attorney.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Submit your inquiry to Law QA in the most general wording to protect confidential details. Out of the attorneys who respond, contact one you believe to be competent by phone for a confidential evaluation of your claim. Another good strategy is to do a Google search for (your town), Legal Malpractice or Personal Injury Attorney, and compare websites for attorneys in your area. Look for an attorney with a proven record of success and if possible, one who is Nationally Board Certified which will indicate that attorney adheres to ethical standards.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know about legit; it is a number of attorneys who have volunteered to answer general questions that people have. If you have a problem with a lawyer, you should file a complaint with your state's bar association. If you have been assaulted, you should file a complaint with the police. So your questions have been answered without having to disclose any private information.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters