QUESTION

Is that a defamation civil action if he actually accused me of stealing the banana in public?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I walked out of a store today and a white employee followed me out to the parking lot. In front of several white people, I'm black by the way, and said loudly, "Hey, next time you come, you want to do me a favor and pay for that banana." I asked him to repeat what he said. He did then a bunch of white customers stared at me as if I was the scum of the Earth. Then I pulled out a receipt. He said, 'Oh, my bad and started to walk away as if he hadn't accused me of being a shoplifter in public.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, it is, but the amount of damages you could collect would be rather small, since the people who heard it were immediately told by him that the accusation was false. There appears to be no damage to your reputation. You should inform the management of the store what happened and maybe find out when he works so you can, for at least a short time, avoid him.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters