QUESTION

Is that a good amount to accepted if I was offered $35,000.00 for my nerve damage injury?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I have no more medical coverage of any kind for rest of my life. I will have to pay my own medical for injury from now on.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to tell us if this is a workers' compensation case or personal injury one, what the medical bills are, whether you have any residual disability and how bad it is and where, what wage loss there was and will be in the future, etc.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
There is no way that we can make a long-distance evaluation. Ask for a free consultation with a lawyer who is active in this field.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
It's not a simple question to answer, the value of your injury, without more information. Things we take into consideration include, but are not limited to specifics of the accident, past medical bills, amount of future medical bills, diagnosis, prognosis, age, wage loss, and more.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters