QUESTION

Is that safe for working conditions if some pallet jacks won’t go down unless manually or there so rusted?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I work at a job where they use old pallet jacks that are broken. They feel like pulling a semi. I would like to know if its alright or should I call OSHA. I was also injured by one of the pallet jacks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were injured at work, you may be entitled to Workers Compensation. That has become a bit of a speciality and you'd do well to find a lawyer who is well-versed in that area. You could try to find one online (for example, Avvo.com), or contact the Lawyer Referral Service at the State Bar, or check the yellow pages. As to whether or not the pallettes in their present state are unduly dangerous, a mere lawyer can have no idea without the opinion of an engineer or some other qualified expert. In addition to OSHA, many states have 'safe workplace' statutes and particular state agencies which enforce them. If you truly feel the pallettes are unreasonably dangerous, you could notify both the State and federal authorities. Consider the possible effect on your job though: bosses tend not to favour whistleblowers.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters