QUESTION

Is the at fault party's insurance company required to provide rental vehicles if the injured party's car was destroyed?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
If you are the injured party, is the insurance company of the party at fault required to give you a rental for handicap vehicles if yours was destroyed?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

That depends on the kind of policies in place at the time. Ask your agent to help on this question. Or, your lawyer should make a demand.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
You need to distinguish the responsible party from his insurance company. The responsible party is liable for all damages suffered as a result of his negligence. His insurance company will always, I mean ALWAYS, try to pay less than that. You, however, are not obligated to "take it or leave it". If you are not satisfied with the offer, then your recourse is to sue the owner and driver of the responsible vehicle and let a judge or jury decide all to which you are entitled. They do so by their judgment award. If your vehicle which was destroyed was handicapped equipped, then you are entitled to a replacement for a similar vehicle. You would also be entitled to a similar vehicle, on a rental basis, until you obtain a replacement vehicle. You will need documentation to prove what kind of equipment your vehicle had.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the wording of the policy. Most insurance companies do this however.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not under Michigan law.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
If they agree that the accident was the fault of their insured, then they are obligated to provide a rental to the injured party, if their policy with their insured includes such coverage.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Michigan.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The at fault driver is liable for all your damages reasonably related to your wreck. That would include a rental for a reasonable time period after the wreck. Usually, that time period is up to the time the property damage claim is either settled or it is determined that it cant be settled.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Not a legal requirement but you should ask for it and the insurers generally help out with this.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters