QUESTION

Is the business liable for injuries I received for an ice slip and fall?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I slipped and received injuries on unsalted ice. And am out of work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
A lot of people think if they slip and fall or trip and fall at a business, that the business owner is automatically liable for their injuries. This is simply not correct. You still need to prove that the business owner was negligent and did something wrong that would have caused you or contributed to the fall. It is not enough to show that during winter it was icy or snowy; we are all use to bad weather conditions including slippery driving conditions during winter. You need to show that not only it was icy or snowy, but that the business owner knew that it was icy or snowy for a sufficient period of time and did nothing to correct or remedy the problem; most insurance companies routinely deny these claims and a person injured in such an accident is faced with having to start a lawsuit. Unless the injuries are serious, most personal injury lawyers don't like to pursue these cases, because they are so difficult to prove and extremely difficult to win in front of a jury.
Answered on May 16th, 2015 at 4:14 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters