QUESTION

Is the civil citation still valid if my name is incorrect, no driver license was written down and does not have my signature in it?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2024 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was given a civil citation at the beach in florida for being in the water (was not swimming was just walking) during a double red flag. I had just arrived at the beach. There was no flag visible by the entrance to the beach or while I was walking. There was no visible flag in general. It was also a bit dark out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Presumably so and you should treat it as such unless you are willing to spend more money and legal fees attempting to address any action that might arise should you ignore it. Otherwise you can hire a criminal defense lawyer to intervene and try to have the ticket "thrown out" but again it will likely cost more than the ticket. 
Answered on Jul 07th, 2024 at 10:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters