QUESTION

Is the client entitled to copies of any legal papers that they sign?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
If the answer is yes, how are the copies obtained?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Peterson Law Offices, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are wondering whether you can have copies of lawyer related documents you have signed then the answer is "yes". A lawyer has a professional and ethical obligation to keep their client reasonably informed. My advice is simply to ask for copies of what you want. Court filed documents are open to the public for inspection and copying as well.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters