QUESTION

Is the company liable for post-traumatic OA dominant right wrist mild carpal tunnel?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I would like to know a fair settlement if I worked with the company for 25 plus years and got other injuries that have occurred but I just keep going because I need to work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You will need to file a workman's comp claim. They have schedules that define the payout for such an injury.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
If the repetitive stress injury was job related then State Industrial Insurance should cover it depending upon when the problem was discovered and when, and if, you turned it in to L & I. Contact an attorney specializing in Industrial Insurance matters.,
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Scott K. Wilson
Update Your Profile
The employer is not liable. You have injuries covered under the WA workers compensation program and if your doctor agrees that your injuries are work related the doctor can fill out a workers comp claim form which is provide medical bill benefits, time loss ( like unemployment benefits) and if you have a permanent partial disability condition, the benefits include a lump sum payment.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters