QUESTION

Is the company liable if I was attacked by a co-worker on company property and was hurt?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
The owner witness the attack but did nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
If the attack was not personal to you (something that did not have to do with work like a personal problem between the 2 of you), the company is potentially liable under workers' compensation.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters