QUESTION

Is the company still liable for my reoccurring pain?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2010 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I strained a muscle in my back and ruptured a disc in my neck at work. I am still being treated for the neck injury however up until a few days ago my back has been pretty good. I have not closed this case. Is the insurance company still liable for my back? The accident happened in July 2009. I sneezed and now I have reoccurring pain in the same area.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Thomas Patrick Connelly
Yes. You should contact a workers' compensation attorney. I do not handle workers' compensation but an attorney in my building does. Please contact me for his information if you are interested.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2010 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Generally, yes. I would be glad to discuss this matter with you. Please feel free to contact me for a free, no obligation consultation. Thanks.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2010 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
In Oregon, you must show that your work is the "major contributing cause" of your injury/pain. In most cases, your claim remains open for medical care for up to five years following the original incident. So, with this recent flare-up you probably are covered. It likely is a question of whether it is a new incident or from the previous injury. Regardless, a worker's compensation attorney would be able to assist you.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2010 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You have three years to file a claim for a work injury in Illinois, so you still have time if you would like to pursue the case.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2010 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
If you have not closed the case you need to seek the doctor's care and advise immediately.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2010 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the statute of limitations has not run, then the comp carrier (employer) is still responsible. I think under the current comp statute, so long as you haven't let a year go by since the date of your last treatment, I think they're still responsible, but I don't practice workers' comp, so you should get in to see a comp lawyer as soon as you can. They all work (to my knowledge) on a contingent basis, so it shouldn't cost you for a consultation.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2010 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
I think if your doctors relate the present problem to the accident, them you have a good argument that the insurance company is still responsible. Hope this helps
Answered on Dec 15th, 2010 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
That is a little too complicated of situation to give a quick written response. You should contact the attorney helping you with your work comp claim as soon as possible to discuss your case.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2010 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
If you did not close the case then make a follow up appointment with the physician who was authorized. Workers comp will still pay for it. However I would not mention the sneezing because they will try to say new problems are not related
Answered on Dec 15th, 2010 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Van Sant Law, LLC
3 Awards
Depends on whether the claim has been settled - you need to contact an attorney
Answered on Dec 15th, 2010 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters