QUESTION

Is the company that made the biscuit liable for my chipped tooth?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
A hard piece of plastic was baked into the middle of a biscuit and chipped my tooth. I have the biscuit and my receipt. I have called corporate and I'm waiting for a call back.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they are. Go to a dentist and get a written estimate on the cost of repair.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, they very well could be liable. They will want to see the plastic as well, though.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
I would say yes, but they would probably require you to file a law suit or small claims action.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
The company is liable because it allowed a foreign body to be part of the biscuit and that object caused your foreseeable injury.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Every claim or law suit has two basic elements: Liability (fault) and damages (how much). Many times a person may have a good claim but the damages are insufficient to interest a lawyer in taking your case. If the damages are modest you may wish to sue in Small Claims Court, where no lawyers are allowed and the damages are limited to $10,000.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably but the case would not warrant a lawsuit. negotiate what you can.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is liable.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They should offer to fix your tooth.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters