QUESTION

Is the dance hall responsibe to call police for an injured patron

Asked on Oct 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was assaulted in a dance hall by a patron and the management stopped the guy when he was leaving told me to stay away and go back inside, when the manager came back inside he told me the guy admitted he pushed me so they told him to leave the property without so much as getting his name etc. I told them before they went outside that I wanted to press charges. So I asked them, now how can I press charges he is gone, they said if you want to call the police I may do so on my own.They never asked me what actually happened or was I hurt. So there I stood with what looks like a dislocated shoulder and a broken wrist from the fall.Do I have any recourse against the dance hall. the other guy was drinking but we will never know how much since they let him go, I don't drink.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
yes..u may have a case...a business has a legal duty to protect partons from forseeable assualts..if they had notice of past assaults on said property, and failed to protect u in the form of having competent security guards to protect u, they should be liable for ALL your injuries   Stephen Black Central Fl lawyer 407-581-2581
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters