QUESTION

Is the doctor at fault for not getting me help after a fall in her office?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
A stool slid out from under me while I was putting on my socks in a doctor’s office and I suffered a broken wrist, had to have surgery and a metal plate. The doctor did not have a chair in the room and told me to go home after getting x-rays and she would call me with results. She never called to give me results nor did she wrap my arm or give me pain medication. She called 5 days later to tell me it was broken. She was very rude and made me feel like she was mad at me. Should I get compensation?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Yes, you should get compensation. And, regardless of the compensation, you should consider filing a complaint against this person with the medical licensing board of the state, because it is unconscionable for a physician to forget her first and foremost duty - to do no harm. If she had x-rays of your arm done in her office, there was no reason for her not to tell you the results immediately, and not to make sure that you got the medical care you needed for the fracture, right away. By letting you go without fixing the broken arm, she put you at risk of further injury and complications - not to say anything about the pain you must have experienced because the broken arm was not immobilized. This conduct is incompatible with the title of physician; and she should lose her license and not remain in a position to harm anyone again. At the very least, she should pay dearly for this outrage. Find an attorney without delay - this kind of cases should be done while every detail is fresh and clear in your memory, and there is still a chance to secure some corroborating evidence.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In my opinion, you were clumsy. No case.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
What did the doctor do wrong? Good luck.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should look into a claim. You will need to prove that the doctor was negligent somehow.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably not. If the doctor's negligence caused the fall, you can get compensation. You cannot get compensation for her behavior after the accident, unless it caused your injury to get worse.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will not get any compensation. You can file a complaint and go to a different doctor in the future.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I doubt it. you fell. She didn't push you. you may be entitled to some medical benefits if she had medical pay coverage, but as far as liability is concerned she did not cause your injury. you did.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The key word here is "after". She's at fault if she caused you to fall, what happened afterwards makes no difference because the injury had already occurred. Now, the real question is: why did the stool slid out from under you while you were putting your socks on? Metal feet on a linoleum or tile floor? I've seen this happen before. She provided you an unsafe place for you to get dressed, and that's why she should be held liable.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters