QUESTION

Is the driver in the car that hit me responsible for damages?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was rear ended in a parking lot last week. When I called the lady's insurance company to file a claim they told me she no longer carried insurance. She was going to meet me at a body shop to pay the damages to my car tomorrow. She called me today and said her attorney told her since it was on private property she is not responsible for damages to my car. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fact this accident happened in a parking lot does not relieve her from liability. It sounds more like she has had a change of heart regarding paying for your damages. If she continues to deny your claim, your only option would be to file a lawsuit against her, possibly in small claims court depending on the amount of your damages.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters