QUESTION

Is the entire personal injury settlement community property while married or is any part of it separate property?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was injured on the job by a third party being rear-ended by a small semi-truck on the freeway. I filed a work compensation claim due to it being on worked time and also a third party lawsuit against the truck driver. Also is the work compensation settlement community or separate property as well since they both are combined?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Compensation for wage loss is community property [if you had not been injured, you would have earned that money and both people's earnings are community property incidentally, temporary disability payments are tax free; I also believe you should be earning vacation pay and sick leave while you are off work, but I think few attorneys push on that]. ?For physical injury, it is separate property. The IRS will accept a reasonable apportionment of what is what since most settlements do not state what they really are for.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters