QUESTION

Is the golf course responsible if a golf ball damages a car driving on a public road?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was driving on a 4 lane major public road. While driving, a golf ball from a town-owned course was hit onto this road during rush hour and struck the hood of my car, causing a large dent. Is the town, since they own the course, responsible for paying for the damages on my car?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Centennial, CO at Law Office of Mark P. Miller
Update Your Profile
Generally, the person who hit the golf ball is responsible for any damages caused by his/her errant play.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The King can do no wrong. Cities (replacing the King) are immune from suit unless they have purchased insurance for the type damage which occurred. Check with city claims office or with city attorney to make a claim and find out. Document your claim with photos and /or estimates of repair. If you have to prove your case how will you do that.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Inquire and find if there wasany insurance coverage on the municipal golf course and the golfer who hit the ball which caused the damage to your car.Afterwhich, youshould consult with a plaintiff's accident attorney who should inform you as to what legal course of action youmay take andto be compensated for the dent to your car and related expenses..
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
I do not think the golf course will accept responsibility as it is the duty of the individual golfer to control his or her shots. The course may assist you in locating the responsible party.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Maybe. If it's an obvious hazard the way the course is set up then I would say yes. But, the person who hit the ball is definitely responsible.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
I believe the golf course will be held responsible for the damage to your car as well as the golfer who hit the ball. Speak to a local attorney about the matter.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. They have a duty to protect vehicles from stray golf balls.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters