QUESTION

Is the homeowner responsible in a dog bite if he knows a vicious breed is owned by renters and has failed to maintain the upkeep of the property?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
If the renter does not have insurance, who would pay?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The owner might very well be liable if he knew that dog or its breed was likely to bite someone who was not on the renter's premises and/or the property was in sufficient disrepair to allow the incident to occur. There may be a problem that the owner's insurance policy may exclude that type of dog from coverage [many do exclude pit bulls, etc.].
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
A landowner may be responsible for a dog attack caused by a tenant.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters