QUESTION

Is the hospital and MD liable for the new injury?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
A patient went to the ER with a complaint of dizziness. The MD told the patient to walk across the room and back. No assistance or gait belting was offered. As the patient turned around to walk back, she fell and the fall caused a tear in the shoulder requiring surgery for repair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Possibly. Consult an experienced medical malpractice lawyer in your vicinity. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters