QUESTION

Is the hospital liable for my mother's death due to falling off her bed?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My mom fell out of bed in a hospital and fractured her pelvis. She died 4 weeks later and the death certificate states "due to fall". Is the hospital liable? She did have Alzheimer's and the hospital knew about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This sounds like a case of negligence and you should speak with an attorney about this matter. Do not wait too long to speak with an attorney!
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters