QUESTION

Is the hotel liable for any damages after I slipped on a towel in my hotel bathroom?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I bruised my forehead, left eye, and I also have bruising on my left arm.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not. The towel was probably visible, and so you needed to be careful. Besides, who put the towel on the floor?
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have to show the hotel was at fault, and it doesn't sound like it from what you have described. Just because you get hurt on someone's property doesn't make them necessarily liable.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you slip on a towel I would think that is your fault. And if a bruise or two is all you have it aint worth anybody's trouble. Why don't you get on with your life.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Probably not. You put the towel on the floor, not them.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You would have to show that they were negligent and since you had control of the bathroom space, that would be very hard to do.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Liable for bruises? Bruises alone are a triviality, there would be no point in pursuing it. If the injuries were at all significant, then there would be questions such as: who put the towel there? Was the hotel supposed to pick it up during the period of time in which it was there? Did they know or should they have known that it was there? Did you know it was there? If you didn't, why was that? If you did, then why did you step on it?
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
Unless they put the towel there not likely.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters